THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] produce an uncontrollable impulse to do violence. Gardner, supra.
II. Psychiatric Examination.
Locklair argues the trial judge abridged his Fifth Amendment rights by
ordering him to submit to a psychiatric examination where he did not assert an
insanity defense and did not give notice that he would plead guilty but mentally
ill ("GBMI"). We disagree.
According to S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-410 (Supp.1998), circuit court judges
have the inherent duty to order a competency examination if there is reason to
believe that the person charged with the criminal offense is not fit to stand trial.
Section 44-23-410 states:
Whenever a judge of the Circuit Court or Family Court has reason
to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the
commission of a criminal offense or civil contempt, is not fit to stand
trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the
proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result
of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall:
(1) order examination of the person by two examiners designated
by the Department of Mental Health...; or
(2) order the person committed for examination and observation
to an appropriate facility of the Department of Mental Health
or the Department of Disability and Special Needs . . . .
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-410 (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). Despite the
mandatory language of the statute requiring a judge to order a competency
examination if there is reason to believe that a person charged with a criminal
offense is not fit to stand trial, ordering a competency examination is within the
discretion of the trial judge and a refusal to grant an examination will not be
disturbed on appeal absent a clear showing of an abuse of discretion. State v.
Singleton, 322 S.C. 480, 472 S.E.2d 640 (Ct. App. 1996). Where insanity is