Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2007 » State v. Whitten
[…] To have allowed the jury, under the facts of this case, to consider the offense of ABHAN would have permitted the jury to have convicted him of an offense for which he had not been indicted.

AFFIRMED.

HEARN, C.J., and KITTREDGE, J. concur.  


[1]  A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, South Carolina Code Annotated section 16-3-654(1)(a) (2003) provides, “if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if . . . [t]he actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances.”  Section 16-3-651(h) (2003) defines a sexual battery as including “sexual intercourse.”  Under section 16-3-656 (2003) an “[a]ssault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct [as] described in [section 16-3-654(1)(a)] shall be punishable as if the criminal sexual conduct was committed.”