Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2004 » State v. Wood
[…] Under South Carolina law, aggravating circumstances need not be alleged in an indictment for murder.  S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-30 (2003); State v. Butler, 277 S.C. 452, 290 S.E.2d 1, cert. denied, 459 U.S. 932 (1982). [2]   The aggravating circumstances listed in S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(a) (2003) are sentencing factors, not elements of murder.  See Butler, 277 S.C. at 456-67, 290 S.E.2d at 3-4.  Therefore, the indictment in the instant case is valid.

PROPORTIONALITY REVIEW

Under State law, S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-25(C)(3) (1985) requires this Court to determine in a death case “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.”  There is no requirement the sentence be proportional to any particular case; however, death sentences have been imposed in similar cases.  See State v. Hughes, 336 S.C. 585, 521 S.E.2d 500 (1999), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1025 (2000); State v.