THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] respondent was informed that he was no longer considered to be a multi-
violent offender and would become parole eligible because the violent crimes
statute was amended. However, in 1995, respondent was informed that he
was returned to his prior position because of the retroactive amendment to
the violent crime law.
The PCR Judge granted respondent's application for relief and
found that the retroactive application of the violent crime definition for
purposes of parole eligibility violates the ex post facto clause of the State
Constitution. We disagree.
In 1986, S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-640 was amended to provide that
parole may not be granted "nor is parole authorized to any prisoner serving
a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, for violent crimes as defined
in Section 16-1-60." The violent crime statute, S. C. Code Ann § 16-1-60,
effective June 3, 1986, defined ABIK as a violent crime. Section 16-1-60 was
amended effective January 1, 1994 to require that the prior offense had to
be defined as a violent crime at the time of commission of the act. In 1995,