Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2007 » Taylor, Cotton & Ridley v. Okatie Hotel Group
[…] The trial court adjusted the contract price to $2,461,510.00 based on change orders and back charges.  Owner paid General Contractor $2,166,613.00, and Owner settled with Other Subcontractors for $92,385.00, which leaves a difference of $202,512.00 between the contract price and the amount paid by Owner.  Subcontractor’s lien is for $95,085.75.  Therefore, section 29-5-40 is not violated because the difference between the contract price and amount Owner already paid is greater than Subcontractor’s lien amount. 

Section 29-5-60(a) (Supp. 2005) imposes a duty on Owner to settle and states:  “In the event the amount due the contractor by the owner is insufficient to pay all the lienors acquiring liens as herein provided it is the duty of the owner to prorate among all just claims the amount due the contractor.”  When a lien attaches the subcontractor has a “just claim.” Charleston Lumber Co., Inc. v. GPT, 303 S.C. 350, 353, 400 S.E.2d 508, 510 (Ct. App. 1991).   Subcontractor attached a lien for $95,085.75, which gave subcontractor a just claim.