Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2007 » Taylor, Cotton & Ridley v. Okatie Hotel Group
[…] If the party defending against the lien prevails, the defending party must be awarded costs of the action and a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court. The fee and the court costs may not exceed the amount of the lien. The lien may be enforced as herein provided.

Additionally section 29-5-40 states:

Whenever work is done or material is furnished for the improvement of real estate upon the employment of a contractor or some other person than the owner and such laborer, mechanic, contractor or materialman shall in writing notify the owner of the furnishing of such labor or material and the amount or value thereof, the lien given by §29-5-20 shall attach upon the real estate improved as against the true owner for the amount of the work done or material furnished. But in no event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up hereby exceed the amount due by the owner on the contract price of the improvement made.

(emphasis added).