THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] (1997). We disagree.
Davis was a certified question which addressed the lender's use of a
separate piece of paper to ascertain a borrower's preferences of legal counsel.
and hazard insurance, rather than including a preference statement on the
first page of the credit application. Here, there is no separate statement,
nor any attorney/insurance preference statement. The mere fact that
Pacesetter's contracts gave debtors the "option of providing property
insurance through an existing policy or through a policy independently
obtained" simply does not meet section 37-10-102(a)'s requirement that the
seller "must ascertain the preference of the borrower as to the ... insurance
agent to furnish required hazard and flood property insurance... "
Accordingly, the trial court properly ruled Pacesetter had not substantially
complied with the statute.
2. REMEDIES UNDER SECTION 37-10-105
Pacesetter contends the remedies found in section 37-5-202 are the
construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies."