Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2003 » Tilley v. Pacesetter Corporation
[…] If you do pay any of these obligations for me, I agree to pay you back on demand plus interest.  Until I pay you back, these amounts will be added to my debt to you which is secured by my real estate and house.  I know that if you decide to buy insurance for me you do not have to obtain any homeowner or liability insurance.

[3] Section 37-2-413(2) provides:

With respect to a consumer credit sale that is secured in whole or in part by a lien on real estate the provisions of § 37-10-102(a) apply whenever the seller requires the debtor to purchase insurance or pay any attorney’s fees in connection with examining the title and closing the transaction.

[4] Section 37-10-102(a) provides, in relevant part,

Whenever the primary purpose of a loan that is secured in whole or in part by a lien on real estate is for personal, family, or household purposes –