Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2008 » Time Warner v. Public Service Commission
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 58-9-280(B)(3) (Supp. 2006). 

2.  Interconnection agreements

Time Warner contends the Commission erred as a matter of law in holding that the company does not need certification as an LEC to obtain interconnect agreements with existing LECs in these areas.  The Commission held that Time Warner “may enter into such negotiations without further approval of this Commission.” 

State law provides for interconnect agreements between certified LECs.  Section 58-9-280(C)(1) (Supp. 2006) provides:

The commission shall determine the requirements applicable to all local telephone service providers necessary to implement this subsection.  These requirements shall be consistent with applicable federal law and shall:

(1) provide for the reasonable interconnection of facilities between all certified local telephone service providers upon a bona fide request for interconnection. . . .

(emphasis added). 

Here, the Commission ruled only that certification is not required before negotiating for interconnect agreements.  This ruling is not inconsistent with state law.