Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 1998 » TNS Mills, Inc. v. S.C. Department of Revenue
[…] it was not raised to the Commission. We agree. This issue was neither

raised to nor ruled on by the Commission; therefore, the circuit court erred

in addressing it. Kiawah Resort Assocs. v. South Carolina Tax Comm'n, 318

S.C. 502, 458 S.E.2d 542 (1995) (the circuit court ordinarily may not consider

issues that were not raised to and ruled on by the administrative agency).

p.11


TNS MILLS, INC. v. SC DEPT. OF REVENUE, et al.





If the issue had been raised, this section does not provide authority for

granting the relief requested by TNS. Section 12-37-975 provides:



The Department of Revenue may permit any person to substitute

an amended return for the original return up to the last day

prescribed for filing the return, including any extension of time

granted by the department. The department in its discretion

may accept or reject an amended return filed after the time

prescribed for filing the return.





S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-975 (Supp. 1992). Statutes, as a whole, must receive

practical, reasonable, and fair interpretation, consonant with the purpose,

design, and policy of lawmakers. Whiteside v. Cherokee County Sch. Dist.

No. 1, 311 S.C. 335, 428 S.E.2d 886 (1993). Subtle or forced construction of