THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Subsection (e) of S.C. Code
Ann. § 38-75-750 provides:
(e) If the insurer fails to furnish the renewal terms and
statement of premium or estimated premium due in the manner
required by this section, the insured may elect to cancel the
renewal policy within the thirty-day period following receipt of
the renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated
premium due. Earned premium for any period of coverage must
be calculated pro rata based upon the premium applicable to the
original policy and not the premium applicable to the renewal
policy.
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-750(e) (emphasis added). The words, "the insured
may elect to cancel the renewal policy within the thirty-day period following
receipt of the renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated
premium due," imply that there is an existing policy that one may "cancel."
In other words, under the statute, Insurance Company's failure to provide
notice resulted in the automatic renewal of the policy for a limited period of
time.2
applicable, it would apply in a situation where the renewal policy, by express
policy language, either takes effect pursuant to a clause in the insurance
contract or provides a grace period in which the insured may pay an overdue
premium prior to the lapse of the coverage. Insurance Company further
asserts that the intent of the section is to provide the insured with thirty
p.28
Although the statute does not explicitly say how long the insured has
to affirm the renewal of the policy, section 38-75-750(e), as noted above, does
provide that the insured may elect to "cancel the renewal policy within the
thirty-day period following receipt of the renewal terms and statement of
premium or estimated premium due." (emphasis added). The most reasonable
construction of this statute is that the insured has thirty days, following
receipt of the renewal statement, to cancel (or affirm) the renewal. In other
words, the policy is automatically renewed to the extent of time necessary to