THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] days of the date Insured received the renewal statement. Insurance
Company sent out the renewal notice on December 4, 1992, but the record
shock." The section prevents the charging of "short rate" cancellation
premiums to an insured who cancels a renewal policy that has become
effective after the insurer renewed the policy without the insured's consent
or failed to properly notify the insured of the renewal offer thirty days in
advance of expiration. There is absolutely nothing in the language of the
statute itself that would support this construction.
3 Section 38-75-750(e) states that "Earned premium for any period of
coverage must be calculated pro rata based upon the premium applicable to
the original policy and not the premium applicable to the renewal policy."
p.29
does not specify when Insured received the notice.4 However, even though
the exact receipt date is unknown, the earliest possible time it could have
been received would have been on December 4th, the day the notice was
mailed out. Thirty days from December 4th was January 3rd, which was a