Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2010 » Webb v. Sowell
[…] Id. at 234, 578 S.E.2d at 5 (quoting from S.C. Code § 20-7-420(A)(17), the predecessor to § 63-3-530(A)(17)).  The Court relied initially on “a common law duty of parental support for a child who has reached majority but is so physically or mentally disabled as to be unable to support herself.”  Id. at 234-35, 578 S.E.2d at 5.  Riggs observed that “[w]here the disability prevents the child from becoming emancipated, the presumption of emancipation upon reaching majority is inapplicable.”  Id. at 235, 578 S.E.2d at 5.

The Court in Riggs next construed the language of section 20-7-420(A)(17) which authorized the family court to order “child support past age eighteen where there are physical or mental disabilities.”  Id. at 234-35, 578 S.E.2d at 5.  Riggs found the statutory provision “to be consistent with this common law duty and h[e]ld the family court is vested with jurisdiction to order child support for an unemancipated disabled adult child.”  Id. at 235, 578 S.E.2d at 5.