Laws-info.com » Cases » South Dakota » Supreme Court » 2004 » ASHLEY LYNN WEBB v. SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND REGULATION, 2004 SD 63
[…] [¶11.] Reversed.
[¶12.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, KONENKAMP, ZINTER and MEIERHENRY, Justice, participating.

1. SDCL 32-23-21 provides in pertinent part:
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person under the age of twenty-one years to drive, operate, or be in actual physical control of any motor vehicle:
(1) If there is physical evidence of 0.02 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of the person's breath, blood, or other bodily substance[.]
2. The implied consent warnings are contained in SDCL 32-23-10 which provides in pertinent part:
Any person who operates any vehicle in this state is considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood or other bodily substance and chemical analysis of the person's blood, breath, or other bodily substance to determine the amount of alcohol in the person's blood and to determine the presence of marijuana or any controlled drug or substance.
The person shall be requested by the officer to submit to the withdrawal of blood or other bodily substance for chemical analysis or chemical analysis of the person's breath and shall be advised by the officer that:
(1)
If the person refuses to submit to the withdrawal or chemical analysis, no withdrawal or chemical analysis may be required unless the personhas been arrested for a third, fourth, or subsequent violation of § 32
Download 12861283.pdf