Laws-info.com » Cases » South Dakota » Supreme Court » 2003 » IN THE MATTER OF THE DISCIPLINE OF GWENDOLYN L. LAPRATH AS AN ATTORNEY AT LAW 2003 SD 114
[…] Prior to April 2001, she never maintained a trust account for the handling of client's funds. In April 2001 she did designate a savings account that she had at BankWest in Gregory, South Dakota as a trust account. Laprath uses this trust account for several purposes and commingles her own funds in the account. She makes cash withdrawals from the trust account and either purchases bank money orders or deposits the proceeds in her professional/personal checking account. [¶33.] Laprath does not maintain the records required by SDCL 16-18-20.1 which provides: Every attorney shall maintain complete records of the handling, maintenance

file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/Opinions/10971094.htm[5/8/2013 8:02:33 PM]

Unified Judicial System

and disposition of all funds, securities and other properties of a client at any time in his possession, from the time of receipt to the time of final distribution, and shall preserve such records for a period of five years after final distribution of such funds, securities or other properties or any portion thereof, and failure to keep such records shall be grounds for appropriate disciplinary proceedings. [¶34.] SDCL 16-18-20.2 requires the maintenance of seven minimum trust accounting records: (1) A separate bank account or accounts and, if utilized, a separate savings and loan association account or accounts.