Laws-info.com » Cases » South Dakota » Supreme Court » 1996 » McIntyre v. Wick, 1996 SD 147
[…] However, such oversimplification would require this Court to ignore jurisdiction and authority granted to it under another provision of our state constitution:
The Supreme Court shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by the
Legislature, and the Supreme Court or any justice thereof may issue any original or remedial
writ which shall then be heard and determined by that court.
S.D. Const. art. V, 5.
[¶11] Here, plaintiffs have specifically invoked this Court's jurisdiction to issue writs of certiorari to review the proceedings of recount boards pursuant to SDCL 12-21-47 and 12-21-48(1). SDCL 12-21-47 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever any candidate is aggrieved by the final determination made as a result of any
recount, he may have the proceedings of such recount board reviewed upon certiorari as
provided by this chapter[.]
SDCL 12-21-48(1) provides:
Original jurisdiction of such certiorari proceeding shall be as follows: