Laws-info.com » Cases » South Dakota » Supreme Court » 2003 » STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. LARRY GULLICKSON 2003 SD 32
[…] [¶ 9.] The State brought its motion for an order to show cause pursuant to SDCL 23A-27-25.4. This statute provides:
If a defendant sentenced to pay a fine, costs or restitution, defaults in the timely payment thereof, the court may, upon its own motion or upon motion of the state's attorney, require the defendant to show cause why he should not be imprisoned or jailed for nonpayment. The court may issue a warrant of arrest, bench warrant or order to show cause for the defendant's appearance.
[¶ 10.] Furthermore, the State asserts that the circuit court has authority under SDCL 23A-27-25.5 to enforce the restitution order. This statute provides:
No defendant may be imprisoned or jailed for failure to pay a fine, costs and restitution or have his suspended prison or jail sentence revoked without a prior hearing. At the hearing, the defendant shall have the burden of proof to establish to the reasonable satisfaction of the magistrate or circuit judge that he did not willfully fail to pay the fine, costs or restitution or that he did make a bona fide effort to pay the fine, costs or restitution.
Failure by the defendant to make such a showing shall be grounds for being imprisoned or jailed. If the sentence provided for payment of fine, costs or
restitution only, the term of jail or imprisonment shall be no longer than the number of days equal to the total amount of the fine, costs and restitution imposed divided by twenty. For purposes of making this computation, any fraction of less than one day shall be dropped from the term of imprisonment. In no event may such imprisonment for failure to pay the fine, costs and restitution together with all other time served or to be served exceed the maximum allowed by statute.
If the defendant establishes nonpayment was not willful, or that he did make a bona fide effort to pay, he may not be imprisoned or jailed for nonpayment. The magistrate or circuit judge shall consider other alternatives which take into account the state's interest in punishment and deterrence.
The court shall make findings in its decision.
These statutes contain elements of both civil and criminal contempt. They allow the trial court broad latitude in fashioning a method of dealing with the issue of unpaid restitution.