Laws-info.com » Cases » South Dakota » Supreme Court » 2003 » STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. LARRY GULLICKSON 2003 SD 32
[…] The court shall make findings in its decision.
These statutes contain elements of both civil and criminal contempt. They allow the trial court broad latitude in fashioning a method of dealing with the issue of unpaid restitution.
[¶ 11.] It was Gullickson’s position before the trial court that under SDCL 23A-28-8, as it existed in 1995 at the time he received his sentence, the circuit court does not have the requisite jurisdiction to now enforce the order of restitution. SDCL 23A-28-8 was amended in 2001 so that it now provides:
Failure of the defendant to comply with § 23A-28-3 or to comply with the plan of restitution as approved or modified by the court constitutes a violation of the conditions of probation. Without limitation, the court may modify the plan of restitution or extend the period of time for restitution, regardless of whether the defendant is no longer on probation. If the defendant fails to make payment as ordered by the court, the defendant may be held in contempt of the court's order. (emphasis added.)
[¶ 12.] However, this statute, as it existed in 1978 and through the time of Gullickson’s crime and sentence, provided, “[t]he court may modify the plan of restitution or extend the period of time for restitution, but not beyond the maximum probationary period.
Download 11791176.pdf