Laws-info.com » Cases » South Dakota » Supreme Court » 1996 » State v. Hauge, 1996 SD 48
[…] Id. The test is "whether the challenged provisions of the injunction burden no more speech than necessary to serve a significant government interest." Madsen v. Women's Health Center, Inc., ___ US ___, ___, 114 SCt 2516, 2525, 129 LEd2d 593, 608 (1994). [¶8] Without a doubt, domestic abuse protection orders preserve compelling governmental interests.{fn3} See SDCL Ch 25-10. Judges must exercise broad authority to fashion necessary safeguards for the unpredictable insecurities victims of domestic abuse often face. SDCL 25-10-5 provides in part: Upon notice and a hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic abuse has taken place, the court may provide relief as follows: ... (6) Order other relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of a family or household member, including orders or directives to a sheriff or constable. This statute only applies when the court determines domestic abuse has taken place and relief is necessary to protect family or household members. The circuit court found it necessary to compel Hauge to stop contacting his ex-wife, as part of her need for protection.