Laws-info.com » Cases » Tennessee » Court of Criminal Appeals » 2011 » Leslie L. Coleman v. Jim Morrow, Warden
[…] He was sentenced to life in prison for the murder conviction and to a concurrent fifteen-year sentence for the robbery. He did not appeal his sentences but has filed three unsuccessful petitions for post-conviction relief since that time. On August 16, 2010, the petitioner filed the instant petition for habeas corpus relief, which the trial court summarily denied on September 21, 2010. The petitioner then filed a timely notice of appeal.

Analysis Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that "[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint." T.C.A.
Download colemanllopn.pdf