Laws-info.com » Cases » Tennessee » Court of Appeals » 2000 » Maria Nelson vs. Dept. of Safety
[…] On January 14, 1999, Ms. Nelson failed to appear at the hearing, and a default judgment was entered. Ms. Nelson submitted a petition for reconsideration on February 16, 1999. On March 18, 1999, the Department denied Ms. Nelson's petition. On May 21, 1999, Ms. Nelson filed a petition for judicial review with the Chancery Court of Davidson County. The trial court affirmed the order of the Department and dismissed Ms. Nelson' petition with prejudice. This appeal followed. II. Standard of Review Our standard of review of this administrative agency is governed by section 4-5-322 of the Tennessee Code, which provides: (h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. In determining the substantiality of the evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. (i) No agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a -2-

contested case shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the reviewing court unless for errors which affect the merits of such decision. TENN. CODE ANN .
Download NelsonMaria.pdf