Laws-info.com » Cases » Tennessee » Supreme Court » 2011 » State of Tennessee v. David Nagele
[…] OPINION Facts and Procedural History After being indicted for aggravated sexual battery, David Nagele (the "Defendant"), on November 13, 2002, pled guilty to attempted aggravated sexual battery, a lesser-included offense. The trial court imposed a six-year sentence of enhanced probation. Although Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 (Supp. 1999)2 mandated lifetime community

2

At the time the offense was committed, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 provided as

follows: (a) In addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct, any person who, on or after July 1, 1996, commits a violation of
Download nageledavidopn.pdf