Amelia Denise Johnson v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 27th District Court of Bell County
[…] supported by the record, the trial court abused its discretion by finding that the State proved by clear and convincing
evidence that Montanez voluntarily consented to the search of the vehicle.
Montanez, 195 S.W.3d at 108.
Basis for Stop
Montanez first contends that Bridges did not have a lawful basis to stop him on the date in question. Bridges testified
that he stopped Montanez because: (1) the cover around the edge of the license plate obscured the name of the issuing
state; and (2) the license plate light was not working.
The latter stated basis for the stop constitutes a violation of section 547.322(f) of the Transportation Code which
provides:
[a] taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that:
(1) illuminates the rear license plate; and
(2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 547.322(f) (Vernon 1999).[1]
Bridges and Montanez s counsel disputed whether the videotape shows that the license plate lamp was operational.
Bridges explained on re-direct examination that the license plate is illuminated on the videotape by the headlights of