Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 3rd District Court of Appeals » 1993 » Billy Wayne Kanetzky v. Mary Murphy--Appeal from 167th District Court of Travis County
[…] a deadly weapon, or bodily injury to certain persons. Aggravated robbery is defined in Section 29.03 of the Texas
Penal Code:
(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/6669.html[8/20/2013 7:21:29 PM]




(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or . . .
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 29.03 (Vernon 2003). The underlying offense to aggravated robbery is robbery. Section 29.02 of
the Texas Penal Code defines robbery as:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain
or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 29.02 (Vernon 2003).
On November 20, 2001, Torres was shot twice in his home. The assailants were armed with pistols and fled in a black
car with silver door handles. Torres identified Brook in a photographic lineup of six white males as one of the two
attackers. On July 15, 2002, Brook entered a plea of guilty to the offense of aggravated robbery. Brook also judicially
confessed that he had caused bodily injury to Torres by shooting him with a firearm while in the course of committing
theft. The trial judge asked Brook in open court, "Did you on November 20 of last year while in the course of
committing theft cause bodily injury to a Carlos Torres by shooting him with a firearm?" Brook responded, "Yes, sir."
When asked again, "Did you do that?," Brook responded, "Yes, sir."