State: Texas
[…] See id. at 924. The plaintiffs collectively sought declarations that the ordinances exceeded the City's constitutional and statutory authority because (1) the portions of the Comal and Guadalupe flowing within the City are navigable streams whose water and riverbed are owned by the State and are beyond the City's regulatory authority; (2) the ordinances are preempted by State authority under the alcoholic beverage code; and (3) certain of the ordinances that are purportedly aimed at litter control, including the Cooler & Container Ordinance, violate section 361.0961 of the health and safety code, which limits local authority to regulate, "for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law . . . ."2 See id. at 923-24.3

See Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
Download 03-12-00528-cv.pdf