David Flores, Jr. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 251st District Court of Potter County
[…] On December 10, 1998, the State filed a motion to revoke appellee's community supervision. On February 19, 1999,
the trial court revoked appellee's community supervision and reduced his sentence to four years imprisonment.
Appellee appealed, but the revocation was affirmed by this Court on November 24, 1999. (2) On August 15, 2000,
appellee filed a motion for shock probation, and the trial court granted the motion over the State's objection. This
appeal ensued.
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PSDs2/11671.html[8/20/2013 9:21:14 PM]




Section 6(a) of article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs shock probation. That section provides:
For the purposes of this section, the jurisdiction of a court in which a sentence requiring imprisonment in the
institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is imposed by the judge of the court shall continue
for 180 days from the date the execution of the sentence actually begins. Before the expiration of 180 days from the
date the execution of the sentence actually begins, the judge of the court that imposed such sentence may on his own
motion, on the motion of the attorney representing the state, or on the written motion of the defendant, suspend further
execution of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision under the terms and conditions of this
article, if in the opinion of the judge the defendant would not benefit from further imprisonment and:
the defendant is otherwise eligible for community supervision under this article; and the defendant had never before
been incarcerated in a penitentiary serving a sentence for a felony.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 42.12, 6(a)(Vernon Supp. 2001). The State contends that appellee is ineligible for
shock probation because he pleaded guilty to the offense of sexual assault of a child, a "section 3g offense." Section 3g