Derek Dewayne Banks v. State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. Ex parte Owens, 206 S.W.3d 670 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Likewise, this court
advises appellant that he may file a petition for discretionary review pursuant to Tex. R. App. P. 66. Black v. State, 217
S.W.3d 687 (Tex. App.CEastland 2007, no pet.).
The motion to withdraw is granted, and the appeal is dismissed.
PER CURIAM
November 15, 2007
Do not publish. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
Panel consists of: Wright, C.J.,
McCall, J., and Strange, J.
[1]Former Article 42.12, section 5(b) provided:
On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may
be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the
determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may
be taken from this determination(emphasis added).
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/8821.html[8/20/2013 7:30:03 PM]





Download 8821.pdf