Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 4th District Court of Appeals » 2006 » Estate of Willard Wallace, Deceased--Appeal from County Court of Uvalde County
[…] Id. "Unjust enrichment is not a proper remedy merely because it 'might appear expedient or generally fair that some recompense be afforded for an unfortunate loss' to the claimant, or because the benefits to the person sought to be charged amount to a windfall." Heldenfels, 832 S.W.2d at 42 (quoting Austin v. Duval, 735 S.W.2d 647, 649 (Tex. App.--Austin 1987, writ denied)). Riddick initially brought suit claiming that Wallace breached an oral agreement to devise him an undivided one-half interest in 100 acres. However, section 59A (a) and (b) of the Texas Probate Code, which was enacted in 1979, provides that: (a) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, if executed or entered into on or after September 1, 1979, can be established only by provisions of a will stating that a contract does exist and stating the material provisions of the contract. (b) The execution of a joint will or reciprocal wills does not by itself suffice as evidence of the existence of a contract. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. 59A (Vernon Supp. 2006). (7) Prior to the enactment of 59A, contractual wills were considered "litigation breeders" and this statute was passed in an attempt to eradicate some of the litigation resulting from both contractual wills and contracts concerning succession.