George Wells a/k/a George Alexander Wells a/k/a George A. Wells v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] In his sole appellate issue in each case, Wells asserts that the trial court erred by ordering that his sentence in cause number 08-04165 run consecutively to his sentence in cause number 08-03594, because his offenses arose from the same criminal episode and were tried in a single proceeding. Section 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure grants the trial court authority to order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 2009). However, the trial courts discretion is limited by section 3.03(a) of the Penal Code, which provides as follows: "When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently."1 TEX. PEN. CODE ANN.
Download 11037.pdf