HI-TECH IRRIGATION, INC. v. GENE MITTAG--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Hidalgo County
[…] Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 88-89; Perez, 103 S.W.3d at 468. We review de novo the court's application of the law to the facts. Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 88-89; Perez, 103 S.W.3d at 468. Discussion Clay contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to suppress because he was not read his Miranda (1) rights and his statement was involuntary. The State responds that whether Clay was read his Miranda rights and whether his statement was voluntary were contested factual issues that were resolved adversely to Clay. Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an accused's statement "may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 1979). In order to meet constitutional standards, a confession must be both voluntary and taken in compliance with Miranda. Moss v. State, 75 S.W.3d 132, 139 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2002, pet ref'd).