In Re Rodney Dwayne ClevelandAppeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (Memorandum Opinion Per Curiam)
[…] Relator has not demonstrated that he is clearly entitled to mandamus relief from this Court. See State ex rel. Hill v. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Dist., 34 S.W.3d 924, 927 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (To demonstrate entitlement to a writ of A direct appeal of relator's conviction is currently pending before this Court in appeal number 09-13-00059-CR.
1
1

mandamus, a relator must establish that the trial court failed to perform a ministerial duty, and that relator has no other adequate legal remedy.); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(b) (West 2006) ("The defendant may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment equals or exceeds 10 years['] confinement[.]"). This Court reinstated relator's appeal after receiving the clerk's record that indicated the trial court's certification was incorrect, and relator's direct appeal therefore remains pending.