In the Interest of A.M.R., A Child--Appeal from 131st Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] See In re Smith, 70

file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/15687.html[8/20/2013 7:37:30 PM]

S.W.3d 167, 169 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2001, no pet.); Baughman v. Baughman, 65 S.W.3d 309, 316 (Tex. App.-Waco 2001, pet. denied). Having reviewed the record, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant's claim of indigence. Frivolous Appellate Points We must next determine whether appellant's appeal is frivolous. Section 263.405(g) allows an appellant to appeal the trial court's finding that her appeal is frivolous under section 13.003(b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 263.405(d)(3), (g) (Vernon 2002). Section 13.003(b) provides that in determining whether an appeal is frivolous, "a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 33.003(b) (Vernon 2002). "It is well established [] that a proceeding is 'frivolous' when it 'lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.'" De La Vega v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 974 S.W.2d 152, 154 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1998, no pet.)