Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 9th District Court of Appeals » 2009 » In the Interest of J.M.--Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County
[…] Boemer asserted fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and a DTPA claim against Bee Ag, Bee Ag does not qualify for
indemnity under section 82.002. Du Pont argues that it should not be responsible for costs incurred in the collection
case, and that Bee Ag failed to segregate its attorney's fees between the Accent case and the collection case. Du Pont
also contends that the settlement between Bee Ag and Du Pont left Bee Ag with a conflict of interest in the Accent
litigation, and that indemnification should not be available under these kinds of circumstances.
Section 82.002(a) provides:
A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except
for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently
modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 82.002(a) (Vernon 1997).
Du Pont argues that, because Boemer advanced fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and DTPA claims against Bee Ag,
Bee Ag's attorney's fees are at least partially attributable to the allegations that Bee Ag had engaged in negligence or