Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 6th District Court of Appeals » 2004 » In the Matter of A. W., a Juvenile--Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Smith County
[…] Francis v. State, supra at 124-25. Thus, we must
determine whether the jury charge in this case merely charged alternate theories of committing the same offense or
whether the jury charge included two or more separate offenses charged disjunctively.
Although a conviction under any of the three paragraphs would be a conviction for credit card abuse, the offense of
using or presenting the credit card under Section 32.31(b)(1) is not the same offense as stealing or receiving a stolen
credit card under Section 32.31(b)(4). The elements of an offense under Section 32.31(b)(1) are separate and distinct
from the elements of an offense under Section 32.31(b)(4). TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. ' 32.31(b) (Vernon Supp.
2004) provides in relevant part that a person commits an offense if: A(1) with intent to obtain a benefit fraudulently,
he presents or uses a credit card@ knowing that the card is not issued to him and is not used with the effective consent
of the cardholder or A(4) he steals a credit card...or, with knowledge that it has been stolen, receives a credit
card...with intent to use it.@ We conclude that the jury charge erroneously instructed the jury in the disjunctive to find
appellant guilty if it found that he committed an offense under Section 32.31(b)(1) or an offense under Section