Jamal La-Monte Rogers v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 82nd District Court of Falls County (Majority)
[…] A person commits the offense of failure to comply with the registration requirements of Chapter 62 if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of the Chapter. Id. art. 62.102(a). Rogers was indicted for the failure "to report defendant's change of address within seven days of a defendant's actual change of residence." (sic). It is not clear from the indictment which manner and means of violating the statute the State was relying upon. The indictment could have been for the failure to report an intended change in his address, id. art. 62.055(a) (first sentence) or that Rogers failed to report "not later than the seventh day after changing the address... in person to the local law enforcement" in which his new residence is located. Id. (second sentence) (or for some other violation of the statute). Either failure is a violation of the registration requirements for a person who is required to register.