Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 6th District Court of Appeals » 2006 » James Ray Blake v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County
[…] file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/8451.html[8/20/2013 7:29:05 PM]




conditions of probation and counseling, and subjects him to the possibility of increased punishment in the future, his
rights to due process were violated by allowing the State to obtain the finding without pleading it. Finally, Smelley
maintains that the trial court's determination of family violence without a jury finding violates the U.S. Supreme
Court's decision in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000).
Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that if the trial court determines the offense involved
"family violence" as defined by section 71.004 of the Texas Family Code, the court "shall make an affirmative finding
of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment. . .                                                           ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (Vernon
Supp. 2005); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 71.004 (Vernon 2002). "Family Violence" is defined as: