Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 6th District Court of Appeals » 2006 » James Ray Blake v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County
[…] not have been allowed to change their answer." Article 37.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides as
follows:
When the jury agrees upon a verdict, it shall be brought into court by the proper officer; and if it states that it has
agreed, the verdict shall be read aloud by the judge, the foreman, or the clerk. If in proper form and no juror dissents
therefrom, and neither party requests a poll of the jury, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes of the court.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.04 (Vernon 1981). Article 37.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
provides:
The State or the defendant shall have the right to have the jury polled, which is done by calling separately the name of
each juror and asking him if the verdict is his. If all, when asked, answer in the affirmative, the verdict shall be entered
upon the minutes; but if any juror answer in the negative, the jury shall retire again to consider its verdict.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.05 (Vernon 1981). When the trial court read the verdict, the jury foreman realized
he had completed the form incorrectly and so informed the court. The procedure followed by the trial court comported