Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 8th District Court of Appeals » 2007 » Jeffrey Moore v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 409th District Court of El Paso County
[…] (1) The jury found Appellant guilty of
murder, but found against him on the sudden passion issue. The jury assessed his punishment at imprisonment for
thirty-five years.
CLOSING ARGUMENT
In the sole issue presented for review, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by denying his request to make the
opening and final closing argument during the punishment phase. He argues that he was entitled to present the closing
argument because the State had no burden of proof and he had the burden on the sudden passion issue.
Article 36.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the "order of argument may be regulated by the
presiding judge; but the State's counsel shall have the right to make the concluding address to the jury." Tex.Code
Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 36.07 (Vernon 2007). This statute applies to both the guilt-innocence and punishment phases of
trial. The portion of the statute providing the State with the right to make the concluding address is mandatory.
Martinez v.