Jerry Don Martin v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 220th District Court of Hamilton County
[…] In point three, Martin contends that the court erred in allowing the victim's mother to testify concerning an outcry statement made by the victim because the requirements of article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure were not satisfied. // Specifically, Martin argues that the mother's testimony was not reliable because she did not tell
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/604.html[8/20/2013 7:07:50 PM]

anyone about the victim's outcry statement for an entire month. Article 38.072 does not, however, require the court to find that the mother's testimony is reliable. Instead, it requires the trial court to find "that the statement [of the child] is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement." // Martin's concern with the mother's testimony has nothing to do with article 38.072; rather, he complains that she is not a credible witness because she did not report the outcry statement of her daughter for an entire month. // The trier of fact had sufficient evidence to conclude that the