Jesus Corrdero Romero v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 262nd District Court of Harris County (Opinion )
[…] violated section 35.29 of the Code of Criminal Procedure by refusing to unseal juror information sheets upon a showing of good cause. Fifth, he contends that the court's refusal to unseal the jurors' personal information violated his due process rights under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. Finally, appellant asserts that the court abused its discretion by refusing to grant a mistrial. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The trial court has discretion to determine whether a juror has become
Article 36.29(a) applies in cases where a juror "as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(a) (West 2012).