State: Texas
[…] signed, it said that it inspected the premises and accepted them as "suitable" for the lease purposes. We hold that this is
an effective waiver of the warranty of suitability. Davidow, 747 S.W.2d at 747. We overrule this point of error as to
breach of implied warranty.
DTPA
In its petition, Jigna asserted violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA), section 17.46(b) (5),
(7), (23) and section 17.50(a)(2) and (3). Section 17.46(b)(5) prohibits representations that goods have characteristics,
uses, or benefits which they do not have; section 17.46(b)(7) prohibits representations that goods are of a particular
standard, quality, or grade, if they are of another; section 17.46(b)(23) creates a cause of action for "the failure to
disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to
disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not
have entered had the information been disclosed;" section 17.50(a)(2) creates a DTPA cause of action for breach of an
express or implied warranty; and section 17.50(a)(3) creates such a cause of action for unconscionable conduct,
defined as an act or practice which, to a person's detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability,