Jose Alfredo Zuniga v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County
[…] moved for change in venue; (2) served interrogatories and two sets of document requests; (3) participated in six
depositions; (4) participated in docket control conference; (5) requested a jury; (6) requested an extension of trial date;
(7) proposed protective order regarding discovery; (8) moved to compel discovery; and (9) moved for summary
judgment). G. Texas Government Code section 82.065(a) Finally, appellants assert that the agreement, along with the
arbitration clause, is void because it was not executed in conformance with section 82.065 of the Texas Government
Code, which provides, “[a] contingent fee contract for legal services 19 must be in writing and signed by the attorney
and client.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.065(a) (Vernon 2005). Appellants note that O’Quinn did not sign the
agreements, although the clients did. Appellant’s argument that the contract is void due to the absence of O’Quinn’s
signature is unavailing. In Enochs v. Brown, 872 S.W.2d 312, 318 (Tex.