Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 3rd District Court of Appeals » 2002 » Manuel E. Saavedra v. Debra Kay Schmidt--Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County
[…] Terry, 392 U.S. at 29.
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PSDs2/11275.html[8/20/2013 9:19:54 PM]




Committing a traffic violation in an officer's presence provides probable cause and justifies detention. Garcia v. State,
827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). However, in determining whether a traffic violation has been
committed, the principles of Terry apply, just as they do to other crimes. Drago v. State, 553 S.W.2d 375, 377-78 (Tex.
Crim App. 1977).
Deputy Tillmon stopped Lopez based on a reasonable suspicion that a traffic violation had occurred. Section 547.302
of the Transportation Code provides:
(a) A vehicle shall display each lighted lamp and illuminating device required by
this chapter to be on the vehicle:
(1) at nighttime; and
(2) when light is insufficient or atmospheric conditions are unfavorable so that a person or vehicle is not clearly
discernable at a distance of 1,000 feet ahead.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 547.302 (Vernon 1999).
Deputy Tillmon testified it had rained earlier that evening, and the cloudy sky had made it darker than usual at that
time of day. Further, State's Exhibit No.1 indicates that the local weather service predicted cloudy weather, with a