Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » Court of Criminal Appeals » 2008 » MARK V. BRYANT v. THE STATE OF TEXAS (Other)
[…] After the hearing, the trial court entered an order appointing the Department as temporary managing conservator of J. C. and D. C. pending the resolution of the SAPCR. On March 12, 2004, appellant filed a notice of interlocutory appeal, stating that she seeks to appeal from the trial court's December 5, 2003 order. The trial court's December 5, 2003 order, however, is now moot, as it was replaced by the trial court's January 7, 2004 order. And, even assuming that appellant is appealing from the January 7, 2004 order, we do not have jurisdiction over this appeal. Section 262.112 of the Texas Family Code entitles the Department, parent, guardian, or other party "to an expedited appeal on a ruling by a court that the child may not be removed from the child's home." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 262.112(b) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court did not rule that J. C. and D. C. may not be removed from their home.