Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 13th District Court of Appeals » 2007 » Mary Zuniga v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 545.051(a)
(Vernon 1999). Blevins entered a plea of not guilty and filed a motion to suppress, arguing his arresting officer lacked
reasonable suspicion or probable cause to stop him for violating section 545.051(a). After the trial court granted
Blevin's motion to suppress, the State filed this appeal. Because the State's sole issue involves the application of well-
settled principles of law, we affirm the trial court's order in this memorandum opinion under Tex. R. App. P. 47.4 for
the following reason:
1. Section 545.051(a) of the Transportation Code provides "[a]n operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive
on the right half of the roadway, unless . . . an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left of the center of the
roadway and the operator yields the right-of-way to a vehicle that: (a) is moving in the proper direction on the
unobstructed portion of the roadway; and (b) is an immediate hazard." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 545.051(a) (Vernon
1999). Although the trial court heard the arresting officer testify that he did not see any obstructions on the roadway,
the trial court heard Blevins testify that there were in fact visible obstructions on the right-half of the roadway which