Matthew Justin Wayne Myers v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 124th District Court of Gregg County
[…] Davis v. State, supra at 243. When viewed under the totality of the circumstances and in light of the officer=s experience, there must be particular facts and inferences rationally drawn from those facts that create a reasonable suspicion that criminal activity is afoot. Terry v. Ohio, supra at 27; Woods v. State, supra at 38. Under the totality of the circumstances presented to Trooper Huggins, we conclude that he had reasonable suspicion for making the stop of appellant=s vehicle. Section 550.025 of the Transportation Code provides in part: (a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a fixture or landscaping legally on or adjacent to a highway shall: (1) take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of the property of the accident and of the operator=s name and address and the registration number of the vehicle the operator was driving.

Trooper Huggins traced the license plate found at Bagert=s residence to appellant=s pickup, a 1999 Ford pickup. When Trooper Huggins was driving around in appellant=s neighborhood, he saw a pickup that was very similar to the description of the pickup that he had received from the Collin County dispatchers. Trooper Huggins testified that the pickup approached appellant=s driveway. Trooper Huggins had reason to believe that the person who was operating the pickup at the time had been involved in the offense of striking a fixture legally on or adjacent to a highway without notifying the owner and leaving identifying information. The facts justified Trooper Huggins=s investigative stop of appellant. Appellant=s sole issue is overruled. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. TERRY McCALL JUSTICE February 5, 2004