Michael D. Price v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County
[…] considered the “same 12 Ex parte Amador, 326 S.W.3d 202, 205 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Gonzales v. State, 304
S.W.3d 838, 845 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Littrell v. State, 271 S.W.3d 273, 275-76 & n.10 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008);
Villanueva v. State, 227 S.W.3d 744, 747 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Langs v. State, 183 S.W.3d 680, 685 & n.15 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2006); Ervin v. State, 991 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Ex parte Kopecky, 821 S.W.2d 957,
959 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). 13 213 S.W.3d 338, 351-52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). 14 Id. at 352 (citing TEX . PENAL
CODE § 71.03(3), which provides that “[i]t is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 [Engaging in Organized
Criminal Activity] that . . . a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection
(a) of Section 71.02[.]”). 15 Id. Chaddock — 6 offense” as the greater-inclusive engaging-in-organized-criminal-
activity offense for which the applicant was convicted by the jury in cause number F-0485746-K—at least as