Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 3rd District Court of Appeals » 1995 » Michael McDaniel v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County
[…] The State argues that the officers were authorized to arrest Dunbar without a warrant because he was a flight risk. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.04 (Vernon 1977). The State also argues that the search of the vehicle was authorized because the officers had probable cause to believe it contained instrumentalities of the crime and because the magazine was in plain view. The court found that the handcuff keys had been previously introduced into evidence without objection and that the warrantless search of the vehicle was lawful. Article 14.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace office may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused." Id.