Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 3rd District Court of Appeals » 1995 » Michael McDaniel v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County
[…] First, he complains that the court erred in waiving application of "the Rule" to Sheriff Royce Wilson and allowing the sheriff to serve as bailiff and as a witness. Second, he complains that the court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial due to the sheriff's misconduct in having contact with a juror and in discussing a defense witness's testimony with the complainant. Article 36.24 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states: "The sheriff of the county shall furnish the court with a bailiff during the trial of any case to attend the wants of the jury and to act under the direction of the court. If the person furnished by the sheriff is to be called as a witness in the case he may not serve as bailiff." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.24 (Vernon 1981). This article was adopted after the Supreme Court decision in Turner v. Louisiana, 379
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/817.html[8/20/2013 7:08:47 PM]

U.S. 466, 85 S.Ct. 546, 13 L.Ed.2d 424 (1965).