O.C. Hawley, III v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 286th District Court of Hockley County
[…] Crim. App. 1995). Additionally, the three photographs complained of each have a separate significance. Exhibit 14 shows the bullet wounds from the back of the victim's head and neck; Exhibit 15 depicts the location of the body in proximity to a spent shell casing; and Exhibit 17 depicts the victim's head wounds from a frontal perspective. Accordingly, the trial court's decision to admit these photographs falls within the zone of reasonable disagreement. We overrule issue seven. Supplemental Jury Charge In his eighth issue, Appellant complains that the trial court erred under Article 36.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure by submitting a supplemental charge to the jury despite no request by the jury. Article 36.16 provides, in pertinent part, that: "[a]fter the judge shall have received the objections to his main charge . . . the judge shall read his charge to the jury as finally written . . . . After the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by the

file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/12938.html[8/20/2013 7:26:03 PM]

improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury . . . ." Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 36.16 (Vernon 1981). In the instant case, the jury sent the trial judge a total of five notes.