Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 6th District Court of Appeals » 2011 » Oscar Bonilla v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 114th District Court of Smith County
[…] The trial court ordered that the sentences were to run consecutively.1

At the punishment hearing, the trial court orally pronounced that "[t]hese sentences will run consecutive." The trial court's judgments recite that the cases will run "consecutive to the case specified below," but nothing more is specified in either judgment. 2

1

Section 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure grants the trial court authority to order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 2010). However, the trial court's discretion to order sentences to run consecutively is limited by section 3.03(a) of the Penal Code, which provides as follows: "When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently." 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010).