State: Texas
[…] Parker's contention that the prior conviction used for the enhancement of his sentence was not final, therefore, must fail. Accordingly, Parker's fourth point of error is overruled. In addition, we find that there is no merit to Parker's argument that the court relied on a state jail felony to enhance his sentence. It is clear that to enhance Parker's sentence the State relied on his conviction for escaping from the correctional facility, under cause number 99-JUV-03479. Under Texas Law, escaping from a correctional facility is a felony offense under section 38.06 of the penal code. Tex. Penal Code Ann. 38.06 (Vernon 1994). That section provides specifically as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if he escapes from custody when he is: (1) under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of an offense; or (2) in custody pursuant to a lawful order of a court. *** (c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the actor: (1) is under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of a felony; (2) is confined in a secure correctional facility; or (3) is committed to a secure correctional facility, as defined by Section 51.02, Family Code, other than a halfway house, operated by or under contract with the Texas Youth Commission.
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/14621.html[8/20/2013 7:34:52 PM]
(d) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree if the actor to effect his escape causes bodily injury. *** Tex. Penal Code Ann. 38.06 (Vernon 1994).