Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 3rd District Court of Appeals » 1994 » Sedrick Mitchell v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County
[…] Question: He picked you up and said, AIt is going to be okay,@ or AAll right@ or something like that; is that right?
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/7602.html[8/20/2013 7:23:43 PM]




Answer: Yes.
Question: And then, am I right, that is when you think or you believe that his finger touched your privates?
Answer: Yes.
Question: Okay. Did his finger touch you when you were sitting up on the counter top or when he was putting you up
on the counter top or putting you down from the counter top? Did he help you get down, too?
Answer: I don=t know.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 36.28 (Vernon 1981) states in part that:
[I]f the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from
the court reporter=s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other.
Appellant argues that A.R.=s testimony on cross-examination was in conflict with her testimony on direct examination
and that the trial court impermissibly bolstered the State=s case by not reading the conflicting testimony to the jury.