Sell, Steve v. Peters Fine Art, LTD. aka Gerald Peters Gallery--Appeal from 95th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (Opinion )
[…] Peters responds that the district court's order adequately described the sanctionable conduct. Analysis We review a trial court's imposition of sanctions under an abuse of discretion

standard. UnVund CCR Partners v. Villa, 299 S.W.3d 92,97 (rex. 2009). An assessment
of sanctions will only be reversed if the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules and principles, such that its ruling was arbitrary or unreasonable. Id. Chapter 10 of the civil practice and remedies code provides for sanctions when parties advance frivolous pleadings and motions. Section 10.005 provides "A court shall

--3-

describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section I 0.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed." Ti:x,
Civ, PRAC, & REM, CorF. ANN.

10.005 (West 2002), The use of the word "shall" in the

statute indicates that the requirement for particularity in the sanction order is mandatory.

Univ. ofTex, at Arlington v, Bishop. 997 S.W.2d 350, 355 (Tex. App--Ft. Worth 1999, pet.
denied).