Shannon Conklin and Texas Department of Public Safety v. Janice Garrett--Appeal from 145th District Court of Nacogdoches County
[…] taken alone, is so greatly outweighed by the overwhelming weight of contrary evidence as to render the conviction
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/7393.html[8/20/2013 7:23:10 PM]




clearly wrong and manifestly unjust. Vasquez v. State, 67 S.W.3d 229, 236 (Tex.Cr.App.2002); Goodman v. State, 66
S.W.3d 283 (Tex.Cr.App.2001); Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex.Cr.App.2000); Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404
(Tex.Cr.App.1997); Clewis v. State, 922 S.W.2d 126 (Tex.Cr.App.1996).
TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 13.04 (Vernon Supp. 2004) provides:
An offense committed on the boundaries of two or more counties, or within four hundred yards thereof, may be
prosecuted and punished in any one of such counties and any offense committed on the premises of any airport
operated jointly by two municipalities and situated in two counties may be prosecuted and punished in either county.
DFW airport is located in Dallas and Tarrant counties. Officer Nixon testified that, although the 2300 block of
Highway 114 is in Tarrant County, it was within the airport=s jurisdiction. Officer Nixon testified that by jurisdiction